Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Including header files in HTML pages

Posted on 2014-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Including header and footer files in ASP was very easy.

But how do I achieve it in a pure HTML page?
0
Comment
Question by:RTKHOT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39905720
You can't.  'pure' HTML does not have a command to do that.  Something other than HTML is always required to do that.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39905732
Dave, can you turn on serverside includes?

Otherwise, you could do this in js or jquery. I prefer using jquery..
<script>
$(function() {
$.ajax({
  url: "myHeader.html",
  cache: false
})
  .done(function( html ) {
    $( "#header" ).append( html );
  });
 });
</script>
<div id="header"></div>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39905751
Dave, can you turn on serverside includes?
Yes but that is still not 'pure' HTML.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39905793
HTML inside "includes" need some server side technology way to insert. You can also think of IFRAME way.
0