Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

very slow web service on live server

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Dear all,
I developed web services on vs 2013 c#  , It works fine on my development environment , but when I deploy it live server it begin very very slow ...
And after 3 or 4 times of calling web services I got this message:
System.InvalidOperationException: Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.
   at System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection)
   at System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory)
   at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open()
   at WebServiceArabDictionary.Repository.GetWordList(String SearchWord, String UserDeviceKey, String UserDeviceKeyEncrypted, Int32 iFrom, Int32 iTo) in w:\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx\Repository.asmx.cs:line 181

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ethar1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Melih SARICA
ID: 39905722
Its the sql servet that fires the exception
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 200 total points
ID: 39905743
You possibly have a ConnectionString in your application that is not valid on the server.

You might have use a local or test database during development, so the ConnectionString must be changed for the server.

If you use the same database for development and production, then the credentials might need to be set in a different way, or the security adjusted so that the web service can log into the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ethar1
ID: 39905750
It works for a few times ( 10 or 15 )  then it stop.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 1800 total points
ID: 39905764
increase the  maxpoolsize property of the connection
0