Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Upgrade Exchange 2013 CU2 to CU3

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Dear Experts,

we have 2 CAS, 2 MBx servers in our environment, we are planing to upgrade to CU3.
please advise which servers i can start with CAS or MBx.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 201 total points
ID: 39905726
Hi,

First CAS and then MBX.

Internet facing CAS first and then the rest, if both are internet facing no problem. You can go with one by one.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Sharma
Mahesh Sharma earned 198 total points
ID: 39905813
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39905818
Hi, you can directly upgrade to SP1. Exchange 2013 SP1 just got released.
And installation sequence should be CAS followed by MBX
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pcmghouse
pcmghouse earned 201 total points
ID: 39906097
If you have a DAG, you have to note that once you move the DBs to the CU3/SP1 node, you should not move the DBs to the lower version.
(http://thoughtsofanidlemind.com/2014/01/08/dag-database-schema-update/)
Sequence is not important, but upgrade one cas, then finish off with the MBX servers, then do the upgrade on the second cas.

Just to avoid any issues, do take snapshots of all the Virtual Directory configurations.

Any form customizations will be lost. Do take note of them also.
0