Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

gmail APPS pro

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

We would like to move our emails from our company to gmail (40+ inboxes). We heard from gmail apps pro, but really don't know where to start? Anyone a good guide here, and what would be the price? Thanks a Lot!
0
Comment
Question by:xentaaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905804
What software are you using at your company now? Exchange/Lotus??

Have you compared Google Apps vs Office365 (for example)?

There are plenty of good guides on how to migrate your "in-house" mail to the cloud (Google or Microsoft or...) but all depends on what you're using now.

Price comparison for Google: http://www.google.com/enterprise/apps/business/pricing.html
Price comparison for Office365: http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/business/compare-office-365-for-business-plans-FX102918419.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906091
Based on Number of Licenses you will get the pricing.

If you have more number of users you will get some good discounts and support benifits,

I worked for a projet, There we got good discounts / other fetaures from Google, Since we have migrated more than 5000 User mailbox to Google,


We got 30GB of Google Drive for each user, Some critical users its 50-100GB,

They have added out existing outlook PST's to Google Mailbox.

You need to discuss with Sales Executive to get good discounts,

You can refer SPRAVTEK links for price comparison.
0