Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excessive memory usage

Posted on 2014-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi

I have a server that is running close to 14gb memory all the time. if you look in task manager you see nothing (memory allocation) , the machine also responds extremely slow.

The Server got Windows 2008R2 sp1 , SQL 2008R2 installed , Cognos 10 (bi)

The Server Specs (esxi 5.1) : 18gb ram , 8 virtual cpu's (vm specs)

Where does all the memory go to ?

Windows Task Manager (Performance)Windows Task Manager (Processes)SQL Server Properties - MemoryResource MonitorSysinternals
0
Comment
Question by:Zniper
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39906256
As per your taskbar screenshot, I am able to see that There are 2 Java.exe process are running,

Are you running any Java applications, which application is using 2 process -> If its not required you can Kill one or both process.

Check you have enabled On-Acess Antivirus scanning (Generally its not really required), You an schedule scanning weekly once or twice.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39907091
Doesn't make any sense having the AWE checkbox ticked, that's for 32 bit operating systems and 32 bit SQL, probably just gets ignored though rather than doing anything harmful.

I would agree with the above on killing Java off and getting rid of the virus checking, or at least being very careful to exclude the SQL data from the virus checker.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39908316
I have a server that is running close to 14gb memory all the time.
That is by design.  SQL Server will use all the memory made available to it and not release it.

the machine also responds extremely slow.
You need to find out if SQL Server is the cause and if so what query or queries are causing the problem and optimize them.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39910480
I agree with Anthony Perkins, by default SQL will consume all available memory since it wants to try and keep an much information in RAM as possible for faster response times?

Also you are using two high memory usage apps on one server Cognos and SQL.

Is the slow down better or worse durning certain times of the day?
Is the host the VM running on under any type of memory stress?
Is the VM running on a snapshot?
Is AV running on the AV?
In task manager did you select the check box for view "all" process from users?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39910727
It will still consume all the RAM even though maximum server memory is set to 6000MB?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911087
I personally have never used the min & max memory limits in SQL and always have let SQL  govern itself.

With that said I was interested to find out more on this and came across the following article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms180797(v=sql.105).aspx which stats that SQL will not go beyond the max memory but external componot my push the memory beyond the limit... very interesting...

Have you tried to run process explorer?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39911194
That was what the same article I was reading before I posted, it's only the buffer pool that's limited but that's what will take every last petabyte of RAM you have if you let it and the lazywriter will only give it up reluctantly.

In this case however it looks like Java and the virus checker have eaten the RAM before MS Squeal got a nibble at it.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39911616
Hi,

If by server responding slowly you are referring to the console or other RDP session - its a server not a workstation.

If on the other hand you are referring to how well it is running queries then it could be the query.

On the other hand, several lines down is a svchost process that has an order of magnitude more io reads than anything else. Any chance of finding what this belongs to?

HTH
  David
0