Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

User details

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
Dear All,

Here Windows server 2012 is configured along with active directory. We have near to five hundred  clients.

I want to check which all clients till now didn't logged in. I need the client details along with the computer names also. How to find it out

Regards,

JCT
0
Comment
Question by:jct_777
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39905879
@ JCT

Manage engine developed a tool AD Manager Plus for AD that do yours needs, you can have look at their site.

http://www.manageengine.com/products/ad-manager/windows-active-directory-logon-reports.html

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39905962
@ JCT,

Are you looking this feature within the AD itself or third party solutions ?

As far as I know, there is no such feature within the AD, but if you want to monitor the user login attempts (Success / failure ) that can be managed through your GPO, if you expect more than this then you have to go for third parties like manage engine, netwrix, etc...

http://www.netwrix.com/active_directory_change_reporting.html

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Manjunath Sullad
ID: 39906269
Below Powershell script will give you, Computer account which is inactive more than 30 days,

Import-Module ActiveDirectory
$date = [DateTime]::Today.AddDays(-30)
Get-ADComputer -Filter  ‘PasswordLastSet -le $date’ -SearchBase “OU=WhereIStoreComputers,DC=pipe2,DC=Text,DC=com” -properties PasswordLastSet

Refer : http://pipe2text.com/?page_id=121
0