Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office 365 can not receive email from some Salesforce IPs

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-16
We are not getting emails sent from the following Salesforce IP addresses, although we have added them in the whitelist list in Exchange Admin Center>Protection>Connection Filter, as well as creating a mail flow rule to allow emails unblock from Spam in Mail Flow>rule.

However, we still can not receive emails from Salesforce IP addresses. Interesting, hotmail.com or gmail.com is able to receive them.

These IPs are:

96.43.144.64 to 96.43.144.65

96.43.148.64 to 96.43.148.65

204.14.234.65

204.14.232.65
These IP addresses are belong to Salesforce who uses it for sending emails. Please allow these emails sent from them as it s important for us to receive them. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tonitoni99
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39905947
You should contact Office365 support for assistance. They may well have blacklisted the addresses (Which has happened before) and that is outside of your control.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39907666
You might try configuring a receive connector that has those IP addresses in it to allow them through. A receive connector would allow those addresses a more direct path to your tenant. Also make sure you put the IPs in the correct spot on your connection filter. *also* realize that the connection filter setting can take up to 24 hours to fully apply, so it may take a good while for emails to start making it through after you set it up.
0