Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem installing on Windows 8.1

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I have an application developed under Access 10 and Installed using SageKey.  I have successfully installed it on Windows 8.1 before and when it gave the Incompatibility message, there was a 'More Actions' button (or something similar) which allowed me to continue.

On my latest installation, this option was not available.  I ran the Compatibility Trouble-shooter and tried every possible variation but nothing worked.  The Trouble-shooter screen dump is attached.

Has anyone encountered a similar problem?

Thanks in advance
Win8.1-Install.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:CRB1609
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39905971
You can try running this app like Windows XP mode. Install and configure windows XP mode on Windows 8.1: http://blog.zeltser.com/post/67023415049/how-to-get-a-windows-xp-mode-virtual-machine-on-windows and install on it. Then, create a shorcut on all users and can use directly from your Windows 8.1
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906020
The error message seems to indicate that the SETUP program is incompatible (not your database, but rather the SETUP for that database).

As such, you'd probably be best advised to contact SageKey for assistance.

A few suggestions:

Be sure the correct version of the Windows Installer is installed on the 8.1 machine. Generally Sagekey will check for that, but do it yourself anyway. FYI, I don't know what version of the Windows Installer Sagekey uses, but generally you should have the latest and greatest

Be sure the 8.1 machine is fully up to date.

If you're NOT installing the Access Runtime, then be sure the 8.1 machine's Office version is fully up to date.

It's possible that a corrupt user profile could cause issues like this. Try logging onto the 8.1 machine as a different user. If you can install it from that login, then you may have a corrupt or faulty user profile for the first user, and you'd have to recreate that user profile.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CRB1609
ID: 40038824
Thanks very much.  I'm sorry it's taken so long to reply.  I think it may be a corrupted profile.
0