Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I do a sql transaction where it rolls back if something fails?

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-15
Hi,

I have a large sql query running that inserts records into multiple tables but what I want to do is have the whole thing roll back if an insert fails for some reason.


What would be the correct syntax for doing this transaction?
0
Comment
Question by:jazz__man
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:HuaMinChen
HuaMinChen earned 1000 total points
ID: 39905859
See this example
USE AdventureWorks2012;
GO
BEGIN TRANSACTION;

BEGIN TRY
    -- Generate a constraint violation error.
    DELETE FROM Production.Product
    WHERE ProductID = 980;
END TRY
BEGIN CATCH
    SELECT 
        ERROR_NUMBER() AS ErrorNumber
        ,ERROR_SEVERITY() AS ErrorSeverity
        ,ERROR_STATE() AS ErrorState
        ,ERROR_PROCEDURE() AS ErrorProcedure
        ,ERROR_LINE() AS ErrorLine
        ,ERROR_MESSAGE() AS ErrorMessage;

    IF @@TRANCOUNT > 0
        ROLLBACK TRANSACTION;
END CATCH;

IF @@TRANCOUNT > 0
    COMMIT TRANSACTION;
GO

Open in new window


This will also work for Update and Insert.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908125
You must explicitly start a transaction, put all INSERTs within that transaction, and then either commit or rollback the trans.

BEGIN TRY
BEGIN TRANSACTION

INSERT INTO dbo.table1 ( ... )
SELECT ...
FROM ...

INSERT INTO dbo.table2 ( ... )
SELECT ...
FROM ...

...

COMMIT TRANSACTION
END TRY

BEGIN CATCH
IF XACT_STATE() <> 0
    ROLLBACK TRANSACTION
...other error code here, including using ERROR_* functions to get error info...
END CATCH
0