[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to display 0 in int column as blank

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I have table meds contains field act of int type.
The field act which contains 0 and >0 values. How can i display 0 as blank and other values as actual values.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 750 total points
ID: 39905988
select case when act >=0 then act else 0 end as act from meds
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 750 total points
ID: 39905996
You could cast act as a character and if it is 0 make it ''. But I think this is probably best to do on the front end using your serverside code or or javascript/jquery.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 39917573
tx
0