?
Solved

Ubuntu Problem

Posted on 2014-03-05
16
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have installed Oracle VM Virtual Box and Ubuntu.

But now I am stuck. An error is present. See attached photo.
error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39906069
It cannot located your OS image that you installed.  You have to configure the location of your VM and then you can boot.  Or you may have to remove CD ROM from your boot order if you are not booting from there.

You should go to your settings-->system to adjust your boot order.

Or you should go to settings->storage and make sure that you have your VM location under the Storage tree.  You can click on one of either "Controller : IDE" or "Controller: SATA" and click on one of the + icons depending on where your image is hard drive or CD/DVD.  Then select the correct path.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
ID: 39906359
all from above +
- if you have an image (ISO file) you can "load" this into Secondary Master (CD) as a Live CD, which is in fact bootable
- apart from all mentioned: consider changing your vbox settings. IMHO, main memory is too low with 512MB, video mem could be higher and 8GB HDD space should definetely be more. Also check other system settings like processors and HW accelaration etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39906486
How do I create a hard drive image?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39906490
Did you install OS on your VM? Was it ever installed?  If so, you should have a VM image file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39907832
I have installed Ubuntu but cannot find the ISO file. Where is it located?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39908070
>>I have installed Ubuntu but cannot find the ISO file
Exactly how did you install Ubuntu, without having the ISO file? You would have to have either an ISO file or bootable CDROM for example to start the installation.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39908339
I think the asker selected the type oF VM as ubuntu and presumed that that all it takes.

www.ubuntu.net

Download the ISO.

Within the VM attach the ISO as the cdrom for the VM. When you boot the VM it should see the cdrom (ubuntu install ISO) and start.  This is where you will be installing the OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39909442
When my PC boots there are 2 options: Windows or Ubuntu.

I want the when I am in the Windows OS, I can open a window and start Ubuntu. I have some IDE Disk Drives which Windows file system cannot access but with Ubuntu I can see them (or saw them at a friend of mine).

At Ubuntu I could not locate the ISO file.

Please forgive my ignorance but this Ubuntu OS is new to me.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:farzanj
ID: 39909464
If you have already installed it on the Oracle Virtual Box, you should be looking for .VDI file rather than ISO.  VDI -- virtual disk image.  You need to point to this image file in your settings->storage to boot from your already installed OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39909555
The VDI is already identified. See photo
1.jpg
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39909657
What I believe you have done is "assemble the system. I.e. with a physical system, you took all the parts you purchased, Case, PS, Harddrives, memory, etc. and assembled them.  The info in the image simply means that.  You only have a single VM according to the image. You named it Ubuntu and you, during setup, indicated that the OS you will be installing on it is Ubuntu.  The ubuntu.vdi is the "Name of the virtual machine".vdi
Create another VM, name it some_test with an OS of Centos.  And you will have the same bare bones 'VM' with Centos.vdi as you have ubuntu.vdi.

You need to download the Ubuntu Install media.  The difference between the VM and the physical is that you do not need to burn the ISO as a CD/DVD.  Within the VirtualBox interface, you can use the ISO image as the CD/DVD ROM that is presented to the VM during boot.
Select the CDrom and look at the settings, I believe one option is to use the host CD/DVDrom or you can assign an ISO to it.
This is what you need to do, assigned the downloaded ubuntu ISO as the CD/DVDROM.  Then boot the VM again.
IF you have a UBUNTU CD/DVD rom already, insert it into the Host system while making sure that the cdrom for the Ubuntu VM  is configured as a bridge to the host system's cdrom.
Boot the VM and it should spin up the host's cdrom and boot the VM using the ubuntu installer......
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39910564
Arnold, I could not understand what you wrote.....it is so complicated......

Please give me simple instructions such as:

Go to www.ubuntu.com/......

Then install...........

Open VM and go to Options.......

No wonder that Linux and Unix are so complicated and few people use them.......
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39910615
I am closing this thread.....Arnold you are a good expert but sorry, I give up.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39910617
Very good answer.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 39911125
Here goes:
1) go http://www.ubuntu.com
2) click download and select server
3) Pick the appropirate (32 or 64 bit from the selection and download.
4) edit the VM and map the downloaded IS as the source for the CD.
Boot the VM.
0