Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

using mail with a second domain name on SBS2011

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
We have added a second domain name to our exchange server, which is working fine. We have one user that requires to use both domain names remotely ie send and receive as both mail addresses.

We created a second user account and set this up for the second domian name, and gave full access rights and send on behalf of rights to this. Also set the default "reply as" within the second account, as the second domain name.

Locally this works fine, as we see 2 data structures within outlook, and we can send and receive mail for both accounts.

Unfortunately, when we log in remotely using OWA, we only see the mail for the user we log in as. Is there a way to provide access to both mailboxes simultaneously using OWA rather than having to log in to them individually?

Alternatively, if there is a better way to do this,  would appreciate the advice.
0
Comment
Question by:nigelbeatson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39906110
You should be able to choose to login to another mailbox through the OWA interface, but it will not show both at the same time.

Also send on behalf of permissions wasn't right for this task - you should have set Send As permissions.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39906112
Thanks simon

Are you saying that there is no way for a remote user to view both mailboxes a the same time remotely?

Sorry, yes that is what I meant to put "send as" is set.

Any advice?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39906185
Via OWA only one at a time is possible as said by Simon.

What you can do is that if you have opened one mailbox on Internet Explorer then you can open other mailbox on Google Chrome or other Browser, thats the only work around...:)

OWA isn't as customisable as Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39906194
Could we use outlook in a remote situation.

We have a number of apple products that work great with Exchange, and we can have as many mailboxes as we like.

Why is it so difficult with Microsoft products, or am I missing something??

Please advise.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906416
Yes you can its called Outlook Anywhere, for more detail refer below microsoft article.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-in/outlook-help/use-outlook-anywhere-to-connect-to-your-exchange-server-without-vpn-HP010102444.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39911832
You said OWA - OWA is a one account at a time.
As already pointed out, you could use Outlook, which Outlook Anywhere allows multiple accounts to be viewed at the same time.
Comparing an Apple product to OWA isn't really a valid comparison, because you are comparing a web service to an application.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39911871
Thanks to all.

For most cases we don't care whether we use a web service or an application, we just want to receive emails. Apple seem to be able to provide this to multiple devices easily, which is surprising particularly when they are accessing a Microsoft platform.

It would be nice to be able to do this from a Microsoft platform too, without the 1 account limitations of owa and the need for outlook.

Just my thoughts, of course.

I have tried the suggested configuration and this does work - thanks.

From a user point of view, it just seems rather complex, in comparison with the apple procedure when we can configure multiple mail accounts with little more than what we use when using owa. Ie username, password and mail server address.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nigelbeatson
ID: 39911875
This worked for me, thanks to all.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39911937
Cheers.
0