Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VBA to hide hide specific columns on more than one worksheet

Posted on 2014-03-05
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I am currently using this code below to hide columns H and M on the Cartoworkflow sheet. I would also like to hide column G on a worksheet called "NEW_Procedures" located in the same workbook. I tried to just add a line in the code below, but am getting an error message.

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
    Sheets("Cartoworkflow").Columns("h:h").ColumnWidth = 0
    Sheets("Cartoworkflow").Columns("m:m").ColumnWidth = 0
    If WorksheetFunction.CountA(Sheet8.Cells) = 0 Then
        InitCopyRow
    End If
End Sub

Please advise...thanks!
Andrea
0
Comment
Question by:Andreamary
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906102
Hi,

pls try

    Sheets("Cartoworkflow").Range("h:h,m:m").ColumnWidth = 0
    Sheets("NEW_Procedures").Range("g:g").ColumnWidth = 0

Open in new window


if you get an error pls verify the Sheets names for blank spaces or other typing errrors.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39906105
Still receiving the error, and I've checked the spreadsheet names as recommended...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39906116
Could you send a dummy example

EDIT

What is the text of the error and where does the code stop?

Regards
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39906503
Try

Sheets("Cartoworkflow").Select
Columns("G:G").Select
Selection.EntireColumn.Hidden = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39906706
Rgonzo, since you answered first I'll respond to your questions before trying other solutions offered..

I get a run-time error 1004
Unable to set the ColumnWidth property of the Range class

When I click on debug the following line is highlighed in yellow:

Sheets("NEW_Procedures").Range("g:g").ColumnWidth = 0

Due to the confidentiality and complexity of the workbook I haven't had the time to create a dummy yet. I'm hoping to find someone that can offer a solution without going that route, but understand that may not be possible, in which case I'll follow up...

Andrea
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39906973
Hi,

Do you have some buttons or checkboxes on the G column?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39907282
No, column G is empty...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 39907331
If you want 1 line command...

Sheets("NEW_Procedures").Columns("G:G").Hidden = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39922101
I will create a dummy spreadsheet and upload it...

Andrea
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andreamary
ID: 39947437
Sorry to have taken so long to close this question. The spreadsheet was undergoing some substantive structural changes and I've been waiting on input. Upon completion of the changes, I tried this solution and it worked perfectly. Thanks!
0