Solved

USB 3.0 Transfer of Files

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Attached please find info about my system. In my Motherboard there are two USB 3.0 ports. I attached a  SATA Drive Docker to insert a SATA2 drive and in the other USB 3.0 port I attached and Expansion Portable Drive.

I have to stransfer 310GB from my docker drive to my EPD. The dialog box tells me the time for transfer is 2 hours which is ridiculous. It should take minutes with USB 3.0 interface.

Something is wrong here.
DxDiag.txt
0
Comment
Question by:David Camilleri
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39906101
What is the estimated time if you copy the data from the docker to an internal HDD?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39906134
Does your USB dock support USB 3, or is it a USB 2 dock? Both the dock and the ports need to support USB 3 for you to get USB 3 speeds. If your dock only supports USB 2, that'll be what you get.

Also, if you are copying a lot of very small files your transfer speed will also be greatly reduced, when comparing to one large file
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Camilleri
ID: 39906496
I have changed the interface.  I am transferring a 302Gb file in my internal hard drive to  a EPD by USB 3.0. The speed is 52Mb per second. I find this slow.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39906504
It's definitely better than the ~20MB/s you would get using USB 2.

I suspect that 52MB/s is the maximum rate at which your external drive can write.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 250 total points
ID: 39906518
A 2.5" drive (mechanical, not SSD) will max out at around 100MB/s write speed, but that's for sequential writes (large files where the drive writes to adjacent sectors - does not need to seek). For random access, with many files, it can easily go down to half or less of the top speed.

If you want higher speeds, you'll need a SSD.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 39907737
With a USB v2 interface, you'll typically get ~ 25MB/s transfers ... or 1.5GB/min.   To transfer 310GB at that speed will take about 3 1/2 hours.

So you're clearly doing better than that (as you should with USB v3).    But as noted above, transferring a lot of small files takes FAR longer than a single larger file, due to the directory updates that occur after each file with removable devices.

It sounds to me like everything's working just fine.
0