Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How  how to reset ntp in Solaris 9

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Greeting,

Could someone suggest on reset sysdate in Oracle database?
Thanks.

-M
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39906111
sysdate should reflect the time of the host server
change the time on the server and the time on the database will change too
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 39906118
ok, then my question is how to ret ntp in Solaris 9.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906321
From: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_21351407.html#a13546759
"copy ntp.client to ntp.conf in /etc/inet
then add a line to ntp.conf that says
server 1.2.3.4 (where 1.2.3.4 is the ip of your trusted source)
finally start /etc/init.d/xntpd start or reboot."

Another explanation is found at http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Unix/Q_20630600.html#a8623574.
0