Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET/C#: Count all .png files in a folder (recursively)

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Using ASP.NET/C#, how can I count the total number of files in the "C:\images\" directory and all of its sub-directories that have a .png extension?
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906170
int count = Directory.GetFiles(@"C:\images", "*.png", SearchOption.AllDirectories).Length;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906180
Try:
            System.IO.DirectoryInfo dir = new DirectoryInfo("C:\\images");
            int count = dir.GetFiles("*.png", SearchOption.AllDirectories).Count();

Open in new window

0