Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Cached Exchange Always On

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I set up Outlook manually and uncheck : Cached Exchange Mode , , but when Outlook is opened .. on the bottom right it shows : Connected to Microsoft Exchange .. should say Online With Exchange

Also , contacts not updating in Address Book


How can I fix this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39906516
Do you have group policies that may be overriding your manual selection of cached vs online mode?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 800 total points
ID: 39908844
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:nashim khan
nashim khan earned 800 total points
ID: 39908852
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1200 total points
ID: 39915434
Please refer to below Ms Article

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2172887

Run rsop.msc and try to find out what mode is set at below path

User Configuration > Policies > Administrative Templates > Classic Administrative Templates > Microsoft Outlook 2010/2003/2007 > Account Settings > Exchange > Cached Exchange Mode

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000507.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39916523
Thanks
0