Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

tricky pivot table scenario

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi expert's excel 2007

is it possible to take certain values from col b and certain values from col c and create a pivot table..where the user can pick and choose which vlues they want to show.

Table A
Col A.                Col B.                Col C
Abc.                     24.                    7
Dcf.                      12.                   10
Tgfd.                     9.                     57
Ytu.                       6.                     53
Ott.                       44.                  19
Yuu.                      52.                  11

Pivot Table
Labels.          Result
Abc.               24.     Take from col b
Dcf.               10.      Take from col c
Tgfd.               9
Ytu.                6
Ott.                19
Yuu.               52
0
Comment
Question by:route217
5 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Rory Archibald
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906199
Not without a separate column of data that the pivot table can use. (I don't really see the connection to a pivot table in your example, but assume it's simplified)
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 39906229
So separate column...it the best route...I am using pivot table because of the volume of data...
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 39906382
I think so, yes.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
5teveo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906407
change the original data relationship to       something like

Name      Col      Value
Abc      ColB      24
Dcf      ColB      12
Tgfd      ColB      9
Ytu      ColB      6
Ott      ColB      44
Yuu      ColB      52
Abc      ColC      7
Dcf      ColC      10
Tgfd      ColC      57
Ytu      ColC      53
Ott      ColC      19
Yuu      ColC      11

Offers building Pivot table that will allow you to click on columns you choose...
ExcelChart.png
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39906615
What is the theory/logic behind which column to choose?

With the option above, you can choose "Col B for All values" or "Col C for All values" or "Both for All values" not a combination of Col B for some and Col C for others.

If you can formulate the logic for which value to choose and put that into a column, you can then reference that column instead.

Thanks
Rob H
0