Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless bottleneck

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Hi. I have a client in a building across two floors. They have two Cisco WAP4410N on each floor. They are configured with the same SSID. When they wander around the building, they will get an ODBC error to the database they are connected to. Also, when 8 staff go to a meeting room with perhaps 16 wieless devices where one access point is located, they will generally all struggle to connect to wirelessly. Is there some config I need to do a a different product that they need?
0
Comment
Question by:StuartBowen
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39906328
Perhaps they are causing interference with eachother?  Have you used any tools like Vistumbler to check this out yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartBowen
ID: 39906334
Is this the access points interfering with each other, or the phones, tablets and laptops? And no, not looked at Vistumbler. Individually they can all connect to the access points BTW, just when they all go in for a meeting.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
costanos earned 600 total points
ID: 39906380
After some research, I have found that tihs is an extremely common problem with the model of AP's you have..  One way to help this issue is to set 100 Fixed config option in the settings.  Many people also have made it a task to power cycle these model APs on a daily basis to prevent user complaints.  It is also recommended to avoid using mixed mode and mixed security mode as it makes matters worse.

Cisco apparently is not recognizing this as a serious issue and the model AP has been discontinued (likely for this reason).
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartBowen
ID: 39906533
Been reading up on this and appears you are correct. WAP4410N are very buggy. Already have fixed mode. I will try fixed speed and power cycle.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sanjayrajt
ID: 39908795
If you still using it please change the channel setting in A.P.Give different channel.It will help to control interference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartBowen
ID: 39908836
Reading other comments on other boards, this product appears to be pretty unusable and requires rebooting daily to have any chance of staying up. As a side, does anyone out ther have any suggestion as to an access point that would create a stable single wireless network for a small business when 3-4 are used together to cover a larger building. Ideally it should all a user to move freely around the building whilst remaining connected to database applications without ODBC drop.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39909244
Yes, Meraki APs are amazing and I highly recommend them!  They have unique tools, web management, heat mapping to check what areas of the building are the most active on the wireless network, split ssids and they will auto adjust their signal to not interfere with eachother.  They are truly amazing devices and in my opinion huge innovators in the wireless market.  I have used them in several businesses with no issues, and I believe they give you a free device for attending their sales webinar.  The free device is probably 500$+

https://meraki.cisco.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartBowen
ID: 39909258
Just googled Meraki and it has been bought by Cisco, the manufacturers of my current APs. Dont think I will be replacing with another Cisco product. Any experience of Ubiquiti and their Zero Hand-off Roaming Technology??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39912401
Sorry, I am not familiar with them as I have not deployed or maintained them myself..  I wouldnt personally disregard all other products made by Cisco though.  Every once in a while there is a product like the one you are experiencing issues with.  The Merakis are a much better different product.  I understand if you still dont want to try them, but as I said you can get a free device and test it out for yourself before you make up your mind.  Many IT companies are switching over for a good reason.

Whatever you do, dont go with Sonicwall / Sonicpoints (by dell).  I have had bad experience with them, they are bad at dealing with interference.
0