Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running a module in Microsoft Access 2003

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Experts,

How do I run a  module from Access 2003?   Currently this is the only code in the Database. I want to see if it works.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Melih SARICA
Melih SARICA earned 332 total points
ID: 39906287
F5
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 39906341
Melih,

F5 and run prompt for the name of  a macro.
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 332 total points
ID: 39906345
The above answer is not entirely complete,


You need to open the VBA Editor first, by either hitting Ctrl-G or opening the module from database window.

At that point, F5 will work (specify the name of the sub or function you want to run)

You can also hit ctrl-G again, which will take you to the "immediate window" at the bottom of the vba editor.  From there, you can run the sub or function by typing it its name and specifying pass parameters as needed.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 336 total points
ID: 39906522
The technical answer is - you don't run modules - you run procedures.  You need to run the sub or function contained in the module.  If there are multiple, you need to figure out what is the "main" procedure that invokes the others.  If they are all independent, you would need to run each in turn.
0