Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is this a graphics hardware problem with my new ASUS laptop? (screen shot included)

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I ordered an ASUS Zenbook UX301LA-DH71T 13.3-Inch Touchscreen Ultrabook (Blue) from Amazon.com last week. When it arrived, I powered it up and the screen seemed like every second row of pixels were dark and the touch functionality was disabled. When I jiggled the lid, the problem went away.

Now it seems that the problem comes back sometimes if I close the notebook's cover and then re-open it.

I have attached a screen shot of what the screen looks like.

I suspect I should return it but wanted to see if this might be related to a software issue.

Screen shot of my ASUS Zenbook's faulty screen
0
Comment
Question by:ou81aswell
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
smithandandersen earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906311
Its a bad video card or connection between card and LT display...send it back
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39906318
No need to wait, return it, it a hardware issue may be they will change the display panel or you will get a new one.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hassanda
ID: 39906351
Almost the connection between card and LT display as  smithandandersen said
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pmac38CDS
ID: 39906398
I've seen this happen 100's of times.  Normally it's not the cable.  Normally it's the piece on the back of the screen that runs the width of the screen.  It's where the cable from your computer hooks.  Somtimes you can press it down firmly with an eraser and run a piece of tape over it to keep pressure on it.  This doesn't always work.  However it being under warranty I'd send it back now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ou81aswell
ID: 39906702
Thanks. I have arranged to have it returned to Amazon.com.
0