Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

UAC required for standard acccounts connecting to wifi

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hello,
 For some reason, I cant remember if it was before or after the 8.1 update windows now requires UAC every time it connects to a network. This means my workers that move around a lot have to enter this for every network they connect to. I cant seem to find anything anywhere about disabling this. This only happens for standard users but you would think it would let a standard user connect to a network on their own.

Any ideas?

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:TechSteward
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39906436
I believe this only occurs when the domain account is tied to the Windows Live account.  If you unlink them the issue should resolve itself.  This is a known bug in Win 8, I am sure a patch will come out at some time soon.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Lior Karasenti earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906464
As mentioned above it's a bug/bad design from MS
There is a workaround go into the Metro settings / Sync. Uncheck Save Passwords
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechSteward
ID: 39906527
Oh, man, that had been bugging me I could not find anything about it anywhere.

THANK YOU! the sync passwords thing worked.
0