[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook Mail-Tip error: We won't be able to deliver this message to "User@domain.com" because the email address is no longer valid.

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
12,218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
We are getting this error message on users PCs when they type in an address or even grab an address from the GAL. It pops up just above the TO: Line as a Mail Tip.  Some addresses don't error but others do. Both internal and external address will error.  The weird part is that the emails still go through to the user.
I have already tried to clear out the Auto-Complete and it still happens.  It is a Mail-Tip so I disabled mail tips and it goes away, but the problem is that then if someone legitimately types in a bad address, it won't give an error then.
Looking for suggestions to this issue.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:invisimax
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39906692
Try to Switch cached mode OFF and then try whether your issue is resolved or not and again try to make it ON, the issue should go away.

switching cached mode off and back on reset the cache and may resolve your issue.

Just a workaround you can say.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39908858
Hi,

As per your description, the issue seems caused by the cache mode for the outlook, that is NK2 file, it's better to make a test to create a new profile and then try.


Please see the below article FYI.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/287623
1
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39908919
So tried my above sugesstion ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 39917349
To kind of answer both of your responses. This actually started happening after we had created a new profile, with the cached mode disabled.  We had to disabled the social connector for outlook and the cached mode at the same time due to an issue with Out of Office not working at all, and also a Global Address list issue.
So those are fixed but now brought about this new issue.  As I had said the emails still go out so more of an annoyance than anything. but would like to figure out the root of the issue.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39917397
Is your Exchange 2010 updated with latest Service Pack and latest Roll Up Updates ?, if not then please update it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 39930031
Yes the server is updated.  It isn't necesarily just the autocomplete either. If you open the GAL and select a user from there, it can give the same error message. So not sure if the issue is PC side or server side. Thanks for the responses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 39937016
Any more thoughts on this from anyone? Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39937044
If the issue is with all the users then offcourse there is something to deal from server side.

So please let us know this is for all users or only for handfull of users and since from when this issue you reported ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:invisimax
ID: 39970270
I ended up just disabling Mail-Tips with GPO and this got rid of the error.
0