Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mapped drives vs network folders

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
634 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi

Coming from the DOS side of things I learnt to create drive mappings to network shares.

Today I notice a lot of users bypass the mapped drive approach and access shared folders directrly through the Windows Network folder

Is this exactly the same, more or less efficient, quicker or slower  ?

any opinions or recommendations ?

Thanks
yann
1
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Yeung
Justin Yeung earned 664 total points
ID: 39906487
In terms of speed, efficient, they are the same. Since it is still using SMB protocol.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:costanos
costanos earned 668 total points
ID: 39906491
Its basically personal preference, but with mapped drives you can push certain things through group policy based on departments etc.. so I like mapped drives.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 668 total points
ID: 39906507
I used to be a big fan of mapped drives but recently I have started to move away from them to shared folders. What got me really moving away from them was cryptolocker the CURRENT releases enumerate your mapped drives and attempt to spread over them. As of yet cryptolocker does not scan network shares and attempt to infect. This may change in the future but for now that is a big reason for me.

Another reason why i started moving away from mapped drives to network shares is the limit (A-Z) of mapped drives. Its not too frequent but occasionally we will have someone who works in multiple departments need access to many drives this can be tricky with mapped drives.

The final item that makes me prefer network shares to mapped drives is the naming. With mapped drives you might have a drive letter that varies based on department, location, job, etc. One persons G drive might not be anothers. Network shares let you name the folders appropriately and can use that naming across the board.
0