Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 R2 KMS Host

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have been researching this a lot and cannot find a specific answer to my specific question. Maybe I am missing something but I was just wondering if this is possible?

So back story is, we have a school that is looking to buy new windows 7 machines for a windows domain environment that is running an active directory domain controller on a Dell OEM Server with Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard on it.

We want to make this server a KMS host server so it can communicate and activate all these new Windows 7 workstations we want to deploy. We already have a volume license for the workstations so we have KMS keys for Windows 7 clients.

What we do not have yet is KMS Host Volume License key for our Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard. After doing some research, I have found that we will need a "Windows Server 2008R2 Std/Ent KMS B" volume license key in order to make this the KMS Host Server.

My question is, if purchase this key from Microsoft Volume Licensing, which I believe I will have to purchase a Server 2012 volume license key so I have downgrade rights to 2008 R2 Standard server, Can I just change our current Dell OEM 2008 R2 standard server product key to the KMS Host key from Microsoft and thereby making this server a KMS Host server? Will this work?

Thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jdemoccc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39906941
actually you don't need a key for your OEM software.And a VL key won't work on the server anyway. You need a minimum of 5 servers or 25 client operating systems to start issuing keys.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11170 is a walk-through of how to setup kms
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdemoccc
ID: 39907199
So we cannot make our Dell OEM 2008 R2 server into a KMS host then? And are you also saying in order to activate a KMS host on a server you need to have 5 additional servers running that same KMS host key to be activated?

I have been doing a lot of reading and this KMS stuff seems simple enough if you start from scratch but not if you already have Dell OEM software running in place. And getting someone on the phone with Microsoft volume license or dell just goes in circles.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sumit Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39909678
You can buy KMS key from Microsoft and activate it on Dell server. What it will do is: it will activate server as KMS Host on internet and you can do on same dell server.

FOr the minimum activation of 5 servers and 25 windows 7/8 machines is: when you will start activating servers and machine through your KMS server, you will get error of insufficient clients and the server will not be activated on the moment.

Solution is: keep trying activating servers with the error. when your count of servers will reach 5 then KMS server will start activating the all servers even servers which you will try with error. Similarly its same procedure for windows machines to 25 client machines.

Keys you will use to activate OS can be get from this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj612867.aspx

Understanding fully KMS: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff793434.aspx

Installation of KMS: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/set-up-a-kms-host-on-a-windows-server-2008-r2-machine.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39910720
The KMS server software doesn't care about the OEM/non-OEM status of underlying operating system.. Anything from Windows 7 -> Server 2012R2 it doesn't matter.. install it,  just add the keys you got from Volume Management and point your clients via group policy to the kms server and you are away to go.

You are confusing OEM software which is already activated via another method i.e. SLIC so a KMS server doesn't enter into the equation.. For the products that you used the KMS product key then it comes into effect and you need to wait for the minimum # of clients to connect before it starts issuing keys (these keys expire every 180 days)
0