[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Good Asset Tag Management?

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hi Team,


I am trying to implement a robust IT Asset Tag Management for my department.

Any Ideas?

(Obviously it needs to be affordable)

I am open to any suggestions.


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Beenardino
5 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39908424
Hi Beenardino,

CMDBuild is free, open source software available at SourceForge:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/cmdbuild/

I have not personally deployed it, so I can't vouch for it from my own experience. But I've heard good things about it during my time in IT and am passing it along for your consideration/evaluation. I think it's worthwhile to put on your short list. One of its primary uses is IT Asset Management:
http://www.cmdbuild.org/en/diffusione/utilizzi/gestione-asset-it

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39908430
I use spiceworks. Works pretty well and it's free.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908472
Agree with aarontomosky and spiceworks, but you need more than just Spiceworks
Here's a a starter point, you can research your own P-Touch label maker
Inventory Barcoding/Asset Tagging for Dummies!
http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/3000-inventory-barcoding-asset-tagging-for-dummies
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 39908476
(not too bad with variety of mobile client 3rd Party Tools )
Zabbix @ http://www.zabbix.com/screenshots.php
(not bad in the past but kinda losing 'color')
ocsinventory @ http://www.ocsinventory-ng.org/en/
(can be overly simplified)
asset-tracker @ http://asset-tracker.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Garry Glendown
ID: 39908502
Check out "yourCMDB", it's an open source management framework that allows you to setup multiple types of entries, link between them, etc. ...
( http://sourceforge.net/projects/yourcmdb/ )
0