Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer crashing on three computers in the last week.

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Over the last week, I have three computers that have IE crashing constantly. I noticed that the update to IE 9 or 10 failed on the machines. I have tried manually installing IE and it continues to fail. I managed to get IE 10 installed on one of them and it was working the other day. Today the user tells me it is crashing again. I am guessing because some update tried to install?

Is anybody else having this issue? What can I do to reset IE and force it to update to the latest version?

Thanks,

Justin
0
Comment
Question by:JustinGSEIWI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39906839
Have you tried disabling all add-ons?
Resetting IE?

If you are updating to IE10 then there probably is no reason to go straight to IE11
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39906850
I tried no add on's and resetting first but it didn't help. I just found this log of IE crashing on the user's computer.

Fault bucket , type 0
Event Name: BEX
Response: Not available
Cab Id: 0

Problem signature:
P1: iexplore.exe
P2: 10.0.9200.16798
P3: 52ec7da1
P4: unknown
P5: 0.0.0.0
P6: 00000000
P7: 00000000
P8: c0000005
P9: 00000008
P10:

Attached files:
C:\Users\PS\AppData\Local\Temp\WERD92D.tmp.WERInternalMetadata.xml

These files may be available here:
C:\Users\PS\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive\AppCrash_iexplore.exe_2e135db9e197474759696c8c4ff1fe7a1d23ed8_176ee157

Analysis symbol:
Rechecking for solution: 0
Report Id: 1f784e2a-a474-11e3-b75a-08007bb30b03
Report Status: 1

Faulting application name: iexplore.exe, version: 10.0.9200.16798, time stamp: 0x52ec7da1
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000
Faulting process id: 0x1f24
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf3880de77a0db
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 1f784e2a-a474-11e3-b75a-08007bb30b03

Thanks,

Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39906885
Can you try to fix this with Microsoft FixIt for IE, they do have fix it tool for everything, example FixIt for all IE problems or FixIt for Video crashes on IE or printing issues and so on,

In your case you need to get this and execute, it will fix your installation related issues.

Fix-it-For-IERegards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinGSEIWI
ID: 39906890
I will try that. Where is the fixit located?
thanks,
Justin
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sivaraj E earned 2000 total points
ID: 39906897
Here is the link where you can download Fix it, http://support.microsoft.com/fixit/

Regards, Shiva
0