Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net Property 'Name' is 'ReadOnly'.

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi
I have a font name stored as text in a database.
I am trying to use this string to set the font name of a text box in
the line of code below but am getting the error: "Property 'Name' is 'ReadOnly'."

     Dim ChartTitleFontName As String = arrSplit3(1)
     Me.txtChartTitle.Font.Name = ChartTitleFontName
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1200 total points
ID: 39907138
You have to create an object of font

Me.txtChartTitle.Font = New Font(ChartTitleFontName, 12)
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 800 total points
ID: 39907285
I would go a step further and would not set a hard coded size. This way, if you ever change the FontSize of the TextBox, you code will follow the change:

New Font(ChartTitleFontName, Me.txtChartTitle.Font.Size)

You might want to do that with other characteristics as well (Bold, Italic...)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39911803
Thank you both for the help
0