Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CRM in house - SQL via Azure

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hello,

Currently i have an in house MS CRM server. The database for this CRM is on an in house SQL server.
I am looking to move things out to 'the cloud.'

I have some MS people telling me that we could take the SQL database and run it off of Azure out in the cloud.

Sounds great on paper...but is there anyone out there currently doing this?
If so: pros, cons, lessons learned???

Anyone out there with an in house CRM server and the database for this server out in the cloud on Azure?
0
Comment
Question by:pdesjardins1
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 668 total points
ID: 39908462
Generally the rule is to keep the db close to the server. Having one one premise and one in the cloud seems odd. Not only do you add complexity and slow things down, but you are now reliant on two things as well as the Internet for your system to work.
If you want to make a big change, I'd suggest moving to cloud servers, or just use hosted Microsoft crm.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 668 total points
ID: 39908477
Hi,

We also had a situation like our app server was in Asia and Azure server was in US. The issue was whenever a request is raised from CRM it would travel from Asia to US and back to Asia for a single request. This created performance overhead.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 39908613
We also had a situation like our app server was in Asia and Azure server was in US You could have used geo-redundancy (I know it costs more) paying attention to where your sql database is and where the server is. (you can locate them anywhere in the world)

If so: pros, cons, lessons learned??? Guaranteed Uptime.. but you are dependant on your internet being always on. You can replicate to SQL Azure in case of disaster in your DC
0