Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-03
Tracking button missing from ribbon in outlook 2007 how do I get it back in the ribbon?
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:costanos
ID: 39906955
I have found that some addins for Outlook cause this issue.  Please tell me what addins you have currently.. Alternatively, try launching Outlook in Safe Mode and see if the tracking button reappears.

Start>Run> type outlook /safe

If it does, you need to disable the addins causing the issue.  One known trouble addin causing this is kaspersky antivirus.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39907024
Hi Wayne,
There's no easy way to add it to the Ribbon in Outlook 2007 that I'm aware of, but it is easy to add it to the Quick Access Toolbar (QAT). Here are the steps:

(1) Open a new message window.

(2) Click the drop-down on the QAT and select More Commands:

Outlook 2007 customize QAT(3) Click the drop-down on "Choose commands from", select All Commands, then scroll to Tracking (note that there are two to choose from):

Outlook 2007 add Tracking to QAT(4) Select the Tracking item you want and click the Add button. That will place it on the QAT.

Regards, Joe
0