Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Misserable Upgrade to office 365 and OL13

Posted on 2014-03-05
12
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I upgraded from OL10 to OL13 because I wanted to used the OL web app to sync my pop accounts and 365 lets me use it on more machines.   The fact that MS can't get the Java link to work is a whole other issue.  I keep most of my emails for a year in my inbox.  That way I can search and find what I need anytime.  The indexing feature works like a champ.  Well, with the upgrade, that stopped and OL took forever to load and the search is useless.  so I thought I would trim my inbox, archive some emails and help the indexing process out.  After a bunch (over10K ) of deleted emails in one account I tried to archive.  It worked for some time, but when back to same error.  This is the basic error I get every time  Microsoft outlook Error while archiving folder in store some items cannot be copied  I have saved and deleted all large files, all calendar requests, removed the ODIR and dissabled all add ins and even tried from OL save mode.

I have compacted the file and reduced is size by 2/3 making scanpst a much shorter process.

The only think that I can think that I could have done is when I installed OL13 everything but my emails moved, so I just moved PST and related files to where OL13 was looking for them.  I am wondering if I should have imported it instead.

HELP
0
Comment
Question by:pat8635
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 39908494
I had a great deal of problems with Office 365 due to it's inability to be stable when there are macros involved in the existing Office documents on the local machine.

It sometimes works, and sometimes doesn't! I put it down to the fact that Office 365 (which operates "on-line" if you are connected to the Internet at the time) often detects errors in the upload /download of data for the Office applications. These are probably transmissions errors. As soon as the Office 365 app detects the error in a file, it assumes it is corrupted data, marks the file as "protected" and REMOVES  all the unreadable data (which is always the macros)!

I confirmed this with Microsoft (after waiting 45 mins on the phone). They stated that having Office 386 desktop version would overcome this problem, but I was not prepared to spend an extra $400 for that! They no longer support macros (stating that everything should be written as "Add-In"s now).

I received a refund from Microsoft of $119 for the subscription, removed it from my machine and reverted to Office 2010 and it is running FLAWLESSLY :-)

With your problem, maybe there are corruption issues in the exchange of data in Outlook. I would try disconnecting from the Internet then repeat your processes and see if they work OK, using the desktop (internally installed) versions of Office 386.

If they do, then there lies the problem. You COULD simply process locally and connect after completion to the internet to update the files stored in the cloud.

This is all supposition and will need to be tested.

The location of your PST files is irrelevant since THE Office 386 Outlook easily locates them from the settings of your previous Office application (Outlook).

A fix I found (but it is rempoarary) is to deactivate the Office  365 for your machine through your Microsoft Office account on-line, UNINSTALL Office 365 from your local machine via "Control Panel/Programs and Features" (you must do both), and then
re-install Office 365. You must then finally re-activate the account (whew). Everything works for a day or so until corruption is assumed by the Office processes again, and everything goes haywaire (macros deleted, VBA functionality removed etc.).

I re-installed fully 6 times in three weeks then gave up. I was lucky to get my money back, though. I was at day 29 of the 30 day "satisfaction" period before refunds are refused. Believe me, Office 2010 is the way to go at the momnet, otherwise purchase Office 365 for DESKTOP and avoid Office 365 (subscription) like the plague.
(You will missout on the ability of being able to install on up to 5 PCs though).
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39908608
OL web app to sync my pop accounts  Are referring to outlook.com ?
The indexing feature works like a champ.  Well, with the upgrade, that stopped and OL took forever to load and the search is useless  The O/S is responsible for indexing.. go to control panel and rebuild your indexes
Microsoft outlook Error while archiving folder in store some items cannot be copied
You should be able to spot these and move them manually if needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39909186
David, Yes Outlook.com, I have reset and restarted all indexes and associated services and have no idea how I can manually tell what is wrong...not sure what error even means.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39909195
Prodigy, I thought I Had desktop, I will look into that later and will try a clean install!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 39909436
Desktop should be OK, but "Subscription" Office 365 is touchy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39918113
I had another thought.  I just moved the PST file over...should i have imported it?

Pat
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 39918168
Yes.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 39929598
Because I have Outlook with and active exchange sync with outlook.com it says that I can't import from a pst.    I might go crazy figuring this out.  I need to keep email history, but this is nuts.  I have figured out how to make POP accounts behave like exchange accounts, but can't get it import the info from my pst.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Raisin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39930163
You need to do the import using the DESKTOP version of Outlook 365, not the cloud (subscription) version.

Once that is done, you can revert back to Office 365 (subscription).

The cloud version cannot interract with your desktop copy of the PST.

Try disconnecting from the Internet, then perform the importation. When there is no Internet connection Outlook works using the desktop (local) engine.

If this fails you will have to contact Microsoft support.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40047979
Sorry that it took so long to get back to this.  I have had numerous issues.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Chris Raisin
ID: 40048945
Thanks Pat8635.

For the record (in case others read the question in the future), what was the eventual action which rectified your problem?

Cheers
Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:pat8635
ID: 40049036
Just a straight import to desktop ol13 then deleting account from account settings then setting up outlook.com account.
0