Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need bluetooth mouse that requires passkey

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I need an inexpensive bluetooth mouse (for testing the Dell Wyse Cloud Connect) that requires a passkey to pair. The last one I ordered doesn't.
0
Comment
Question by:K_Deutsch
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39908686
Try the default 0000 for the mouse you have already received. Often that works when your bluetooth software needs a key entered.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908841
what is the  spec of the bluetooth mouse which you has bought?

actually, Dell suggests to use Dell WM524 mouse for the wyse device and that mouse is just having a spec of bluetooth 3.0.

The dell bluetooth mouse is not expensive when compared to microsoft mouse.

http://m.toysrus.com/skava/static/product.html?type=TRU_product_us&url=%2Fproduct%2Findex.jsp%3FproductId%3D33733646&domain=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.toysrus.com
0