Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Display as MonthName Day, Year in vb.net

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi all.

I have the following code that populates a textbox with the quotedate field from the Select statement

        sda.Fill(ds, "QuoteDate")
        bs = New BindingSource(ds, "QuoteDate")
        DataBindings.Clear()
        frm.txtQuoteDate.DataBindings.Add("Text", bs, "QuoteDate")

Open in new window


Currently it displays it as: 3/05/2014  12:00:00AM

The datatype in the table is: date

I want to be able to display the textbox as: March 5, 2014

Any idea how I can do this?

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:printmedia
3 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39907131
One option is to use the Format event of the binding

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.binding.format.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ElrondCT
ID: 39907389
Or perhaps bind to a DateTimePicker with format setting of Custom and CustomFormat of "MMMM d, yyyy"
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39908744
      Dim b As New Binding("Text", bs, "QuoteDate", True)
        b.FormatString = "MMMM, d, yyyy"
        TextBox1.DataBindings.Add(b)

Open in new window

0