Solved

Adding new IP range to existing DHCP server

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
626 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Hey Experts!  I haven't had to do this before so before I jump in with both feet, I wanted to make sure I asked the experts what I'm getting into.  

One of our existing Windows 2003 servers has the DHCP role and manages the IP range of 172.24.80/81.  The state has issued us a second range so we can add a new VLAN.  Without getting into the politics of the matter, the new range is 10.43.58/59.  This new range will be used by the desktops in the desktop VLAN and should pull from the 10.x IP range.

What changes do I make to the existing DHCP scope?  How do I get the desktops to pull from the 10.x range and not the 172.x?  I may be over thinking this but I figured I would ask the dumb questions now rather than when things start crashing.

Thanks for your time and assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
9 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Komickaze
Komickaze earned 75 total points
ID: 39907088
You will need to add the DHCP Relay Agent in Routing and Remote Access before you add the new scope. Right click General and select New Routing Protocol. In the dialog box, click DHCP Relay Agent. The agent is required to accept packets from both ranges.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39907121
Thanks Komickaze.  I browsed to the RRA but don't see the General option.

DHCP
I think this outlines what you are talking about:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/232703

When I choose the "Configure and Enable Routing and Remote Access", I get this option:

Options
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 75 total points
ID: 39907240
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39907353
Thanks Janpakula.  You posted the same microsoft article that I did.  

I'll check out the youtube vid next.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39907395
Does the DHCP Relay Agent need to be configured once it has been added to the RRA?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39907459
once configured as per video you should be all set - make sure that you have added correct dhcp scopes on the dhcp server-

@duplicated link - i had to add my post just after you without refreshing website
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
violageek earned 350 total points
ID: 39909175
Another option would be (if you are using layer 3 switching) is to add a helper address to that VLAN and have it point to the ip number of your DHCP server. Once this is done, just create the new scope on the DHCP server and the clients from that VLAN should grab an ip from the 10.x
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 39926133
Thanks for everyone's time and assistance.  We do have a Cisco switch that supports layer 3 switching and have configured it with a helper address.
0