Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Short cut doesn't work

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-25
I recently encountered an issue - after installing BitDefender - where Thunderbird 24 could not download e-mail, Every attempt resulted in a "suspicious filer' or "not enough disk space" error.
Outlook 2007 - for business-related e-mail - performed.
I could log into my ISP and review the e-mail via the web mail feature (Comcast) - which I normally do in order to "Pre-delete" unwanted e-mail.  All good.  
But - still couldn't download.
I uninstalled BitDefender and then my Thunderbird mailbox got "lost".
I downloaded/ reinstalled T-Bird 24 - reindexed and got the mailbox working.
However ---- my desktop or task bar shortcuts for T-Bird always open up a "new" T-Bird window - as if I don't have a e-mail account or mailbox, etc.
However (#2), I can go to C:\ProgramFiles (x86)\Mozilla Thundbird, locate the exe file - choose "run as administrator" and all works properly.
What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:TimLaL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JAN PAKULA earned 1500 total points
ID: 39907178
can you right click it and select always run as administrator + send this exe as shortcut to desktop (UAC is disabled?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 39907198
UAC is enabled. "notify me only when programs attempt to make changes".
And, yes, have selected "always run as administrator" when sending shortcut to the desktop or the taskbar.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 1500 total points
ID: 39907231
ok have a look on that


http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9564-run-administrator-windows-8-a.html

and check option 6 or 7


To Set "Run as administrator" in Advanced Shortcut Properties

NOTE: This option will show you how to have only this specific shortcut of a program to always or not run as an administrator when you open it, and not from any other shortcut or .exe of the program.

1. From the desktop or in Windows Explorer, right click or press and hold on a shortcut, and click/tap on Properties.

2. Click/tap on the Shortcut tab, click/tap on the Advanced button, and do either step 3 or 4 below for what you would like to do. (see screenshot below)

3. To Always Run this Specific Shortcut as an Administrator

A) Check the Run as administrator box, click/tap on OK, and go to step 5 below.

4. To Not Always Run this Specific Shortcut as an Administrator

A) Uncheck the Run as administrator box, click/tap on OK, and go to step 5 below.

5. Click/tap on OK.

6. Open the program, and see the blue NOTE box at top of tutorial.






 OPTION SEVEN  
To Set "Run as administrator" in Registry Editor

NOTE: This option will have the program set to either always or not run as an administrator when opened for only your account or all users.

1. For how, see OPTION THREE here: To Manually Change Compatibility Settings in Registry Editor



2. When finished, open the program, and see the blue NOTE box at top of tutorial.


 You can have any executable on your computer run as admin(assuming you have permission to do so), by adding entries to this registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers\

Simply add a new string value, paste the full path to the executable(such as c:\windows\system32\cmd.exe), and then edit the value to say ‘RUNASADMIN’.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39910711
Sounds more like BitDefender mmight ave Quarantined your email Inbox or entire program.
It may need it's settings adjusted to allow Thunderbird to work properly. Have you looked through it to find either  a Whitelisting of programs or "Allowed Programs" or Quarantined items?  I realize you uninstalled it, but that may be why you Lost your inbox.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimLaL
ID: 40465927
It has been a long while since I looked back into this.
I used everyone's suggestions, but none resolved the issue.
I "think" (it's been so long ago) that I uninstalled, reinstalled Thunderbird.
BitDefender has been removed.  Now running Norton 360.  
Sorry for having been away for so long.
0