Solved

Rounding in formula

Posted on 2014-03-05
9
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I need to add rounding to the two columns below.  I tried to do it by adding another row, but got an #value error.

G and H

 Range("G" & srow).FormulaR1C1 = "=SUMIFS('Prior BDay'!C[-2],'Prior BDay'!C[-5],Summary!RC[-5],'Prior BDay'!C[-4],Summary!RC[-4])"
                    Range("G" & srow).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],9)"


                    Range("H" & srow) = sp.ItemValue("M04")
                    Range("H" & srow).FormulaR1C1 = "=ROUND(RC[-1],9)"
0
Comment
Question by:leezac
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aa-denver
Comment Utility
Excel will automatically round the number displayed up if you change the number of decimal points displayed.   If that is not exactly what you need, then you can use the round function to specify exactly how much to round up, like to the nearest 5, 10, etc.

Here is a link that explains the all this in more detail:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel-help/round-a-number-HP003056144.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
Comment Utility
I changed the rounding as you suggesed in the cell,  it shows 0.000000274 but when I click on it is shows 0.000000273985  

There is this formulat that looks at the cell and shows a valued based on the rounding.

  Range("J" & srow).FormulaR1C1 = "=IF(RC[-1]=0,0,IF(RC[-3]=0.000000274,""Check"",IF(RC[-2]>0.000000274,""Valid"",""Check"")))"

I believe because of the 0.000000273985 still being there that the formula for J shows incorrect.  It should say "Valid" but says "Check"
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
Comment Utility
In reference to my last comment.  It may work.  Testing.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:aa-denver
Comment Utility
If you are printing the spreadsheet, the "display rounding" will be good enough.  If you are wanting to truncate the trailing digits, then you will need to use the round formula.

Removing trailing digits may be important to you.  One place this is commonly needed is in money calculations where the trailing digits can make a column total higher than if they are not there.  Your numbers don't appear to be related to financial totals, but whatever your application, it may not tolerate the trailing digits.

I don't understand your need for using a range.  You could just create a new column, create a formula for the first line and then copy it to all the other lines below.

Here is a simple example.  This example uses only 1 decimal place.  You would need to change the value to 9.   H1 = round(G1,9) instead of H1 = round(G1,1)


http://spreadsheets.about.com/od/excelfunctions/qt/070809_round.htm
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
I see this question still hanging. Did you get your solution ? If not, could you pls post the workbook that have the data together with this code so we can look it up closer ?
gowflow
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
Comment Utility
No.  Is there vba code i can use to loop through Columns G and H to end of row and round to 9 digits ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:leezac
Comment Utility
Sub test()
    Sheets("Sheet1").Range("G1:H").Select
    Selection.NumberFormat = "0.000000000"
  End Sub

Would something like this work - to just replace the values?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
Comment Utility
No not this way. Please post sample workbook with the data and I will do it for you. Don't give me bits of codes it is not this way.

gowflow
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure but is this what you want ??

Sub test()
    Sheets("Sheet1").Range(Range("G1"), Range("H" & Rows.Count).End(xlUp)).Select
    Selection.NumberFormat = "0.000000000"
End Sub

Open in new window


gowflow
0