Solved

Change the the AD attribute value of msExchHideFromAddressList to <not set> for everyone in my AD.

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Change the the AD attribute value of msExchHideFromAddressList to <not set> for everyone in my AD.

I have some users that are set to TRUE but most are set to <not set>

Anyone know a good PowerShell script that will change everyone in the AD at once?
0
Comment
Question by:TRTurner
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39907250
http://admodify.codeplex.com/
an amazing tool. I believe it is working with 2008 too, very easy to use - you have all attributes there, use with caution!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39907310
import-module activedirectory
$users = get-aduser -filter * -properties *
foreach ($user in $users)
{
$user | set-aduser -remove @{msExchHideFromAddressList = $true}
]
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 39907323
Justin Yeung - nice one, never used it, if it's working it's a better solution then using a 3rd party tool.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 500 total points
ID: 39907326
import-module activedirectory
$users = get-aduser -filter * -properties *
foreach ($user in $users)
{
if ($user.msExchHideFromAddressList -eq $true)
{
set-aduser $user -clear msExchHideFromAddressList
}
}

some typo on it............ yea you don't need any other 3rd party tools in AD at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:TRTurner
ID: 39965539
Thanks
0