Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mapped Drives Losing Connectivity

Posted on 2014-03-05
12
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
We have a user who loses her connectivity to the network shares intermittently. She does not lose internet connectivity, just connection to the server, mapped drives, and cannot ping any network devices.

Restarting the Server service did not resolve it, nor did restarting the Computer Browser service.

There is nothing in the Event Viewer that shows anything out of the ordinary when this happens.

Primary DNS is set to the server and secondary through Comcast.

She is the only user experiencing this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:PCLANTECHS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39907291
Check to see if there is more than 5 minutes of time skew on the workstation and your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39907296
cant ping all other network devices?

is  she getting her ip from dhcp? or is it static?

try using static ip for this user pc/laptop
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgrlahti earned 1500 total points
ID: 39907318
Try disabling the workstation's firewall temporarily.

It's interesting that it can't ping other devices, but can access the internet fine.

Try ping a public ip like 8.8.8.8.  Also check that this user is getting a proper IP address from DHCP that conforms with the network settings.  DNS won't affect pinging by IP.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 39907354
Are mapping by the FQDN?  If not, try remapping the share using the FQDN
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39907403
Are the mappings performed by server login script or manually from the workstation?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 39907414
Re-reading this reminded me of an obscure problem I had a few years back.  In my location we are on a Domain connected to a WAN.  Within my  network we have some private computers that "hitch" a ride on our line.  Some people in the general areas had wireless routers.  If the wireless router had the dhcp service turned on (either manually or by default) some of my domain users would report the exact same issue you are.  They would end up with a 192.168.x.x address, even though they were still going through our DNS servers.  THey would have internet access but no access to network resources.  

Check to see if you have any rogue routers on your network...including wireless routers being used as straight hubs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rgrlahti
ID: 39907417
I think clarification on 'cannot ping any network devices' is needed.  If you can't ping anything else on the network, then it's likely something isolated to the PCs network card or network config.

Also is this a wired or wireless network connection and what devices are you using in your network?

And totally agree with Danielkeller - this smells like a bad network setup.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39907583
Sounds like a problem network card to me. She should be seeing a notification on bottom right hand column. But and easy test is to pop in another network card and see if it is the card or not. Then if its not, you can start looking into the network card settings and such.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:danielkeller5
ID: 39907670
I think it would be simpler to run ipconfig /all and check the IP Address.  Is it within the range the network uses, or is on private IP address?  If it is a laptop, is the wireless adapter on?  Could also be connecting to two sources, and which ever assigned an address first wins.
No error will pop up in the notification tray...especially since they still have internet access.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 39907788
For discgman, this is is a remote client, so replacing the NIC is more of a last resort.

IP is through DHCP and is within range.

Drives are manually mapped using FQDN.

Lee Ingalls- not sure what you mean by time skew, but her time is the same as the server and there are no timeouts set for connections to the server.

Windows Firewall is already disabled. She is running Symantec Endpoint Protection, while others at the location are not, so this might be causing some issues.

This is a new client of ours, so we have not done a full network scope yet. There may be rogue devices out there, we are not aware yet.

I will connect with the user and see if she is having further issues, and review all of these replies at that time.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:discgman
ID: 39907805
Symantec is a option to check and disable too. Running a simple constant ping or some other sort of monitoring the network connection can be good too.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:PCLANTECHS
ID: 39912896
We had manually mapped the drives using FQDN just prior to posting the question. After doing so, the user had no further issues.
0