Solved

Cloning HyperV Guest

Posted on 2014-03-05
16
391 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Experts,

I'd like to know if anyone has had any success in copying a VM in hyperV and actually getting it to work.  I'm at a loss with what else I can do to make this clone work.  We have a server, that has a lot of touchy configurations on it, and to save time, I'm trying to make a copy of it, so we can tweak whats needed, and make it a mirror of the original.  Here's the issue, i was able to successfully copy/export it out, and re import it with a new GUID.  However, more specifically, I'm stuck on the following three things, machine name, domain connectivity, and network connectivity.  I cannot get the server to connect and register the domain network, therefore, I cannot get it to rename and join back to the domain under the new name.  I've looked around on a few technet articles, but cant find anything directly related to it.  Should I just cut my losses and spin up a new server, or is this salvageable?

Any help would be great, thanks everyone!
0
Comment
Question by:cocosyseng
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907391
We have a server, that has a lot of touchy configurations on it

This already sounds like a bad idea.  :)

Just to clarify, you are having networking issues, which is causing you not to be able to join the domain?  Have you verified your NIC settings?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907470
Ya, I know its bad, but its just a lot of in house IIS development, that took days to hammer out.

Yes, I've tried different IPs, i even tried attaching a second nic, disabling the original, and using the second one to no avail.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gmbaxter
ID: 39907500
If you haven't sysprepped it, then you are likely running into duplicate SID issues, which would explain the machine name and domain connectivity. That being said I would not want to sys prep a production server before cloning anyway.

You could try running sys prep on the already cloned machine and see if it resolves the issues you are experiencing, but it would not be in a supported state.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39907504
is the driver for virtual nic installed?
are you getting ip from dhcp or static?
any routing between domain and this server?
install wireshark and see what's on the cable - why it is not getting ip?

@gmbaxter

He could use newsid for that

 http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897418.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907535
That was my predicament also, I couldn't sysprep the production box, but now that you have me on that idea, if I run the sysprep, its not going to wipe out the IIS information loaded to it already is it?

Yes, NIC has all the drivers, the NIC is present, and there is routing and traffic across the entire subnet, but this one, although assigned 2 different IPs to 2 different NICs, just simply doesn't appear on the network.  DNS doesn't see it, the DC's don't see it, ping responds, but nothing else sees it at all.  It's a ghost..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907623
Did you double-check vlan settings?  Are you even using vlans?  Just to be clear: you're not using the same IP addresses as the production box, right (if it's on the same network)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907705
Correct, no vlans, and no, different IPs every time.  They are on the same subnet, but that's it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907731
Can you ping your gateway on the cloned machine?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907742
no, the machine itself only responds to pings.  if i try to ping anything else by hostname or IP, it comes back saying it cant find the host....

Should I just bite the bullet, scrap the clone, and spin up a new one?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JAN PAKULA
ID: 39907746
try

netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907749
If you can't ping the gateway from the cloned machine, it means your networking settings are invalid.  It has to be able to talk to the gateway in order to speak to the rest of the network.  That said, if all the machines are on the same subnet, then this whole argument is invalid.

Also, can you ping your own IP?

Are the production and clone VMs on the same virtual infrastructure (same Hyper-V box or cluster)?  Sorry for all the questions.  I work in a large-scale lab, and these are the troubleshooting steps I have to ask myself when faced with similar situations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907772
no worries! :)

I can ping the local host.  It responds on the IPv6 address.  If I ping 'localhost' it responds with the IPv6 loopback, if i ping the IPv4 address, I get PING: transmit failed  General Failure.

I ran the netsh command to also no avail.  All reset functions came back "OK!"  "reboot to complete."  rebooted...nothing...  

I cannot ping any IPv4 address, I get the same general failure message above.  We don't use IPv6 fully yet, so haven't tried IPv6.

Yes, the original machine, and the clone are on the same version of HyperV (12R2), same host, same physical disk storage array.  These servers are not attached to cluster storage, and not in a NLB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907787
Ok, now we're getting somewhere.  IPv4 issues...try resetting Winsock?

netsh winsock reset

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39907861
Nope, still same behavior.  network adapter spins and spins before going stale.  Same result.  Attempts to ping show same behavior.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason Ryberg earned 500 total points
ID: 39907871
Try creating a new VM container and use the VHD from the cloned machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cocosyseng
ID: 39913613
sorry for the late post back, this almost worked.  I was able to get it going, but the drives were blank, and didn't retain any of the configuration settings.  Almost as if it came from a snapshot.  

We ultimately have decided to run with the close to clone that's working, and we'll have to tweak it from there.  So thank you for the help!  Much appreciated!
0