?
Solved

Active Directory Export Script

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-17
Dear Experts,

Please could somebody help me devise a script that will export the following from Active Directory:

Domain; User; OU; Security Group;

and output to a CSV file.

I want to be able to run this on a number of different domains.

It'll be mainly on 2003 domains so I'm not sure we can use PowerShell.

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andymellor
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Giladn
Giladn earned 668 total points
ID: 39907472
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:allen_rich
allen_rich earned 664 total points
ID: 39908741
Check below script. It might be helpful for you.

$results = @()

$groups = Get-ADGroup -Filter * -SearchBase $OU

foreach ($group in $groups) {

$members = $group | Get-ADGroupMember

$results += New-Object psObject -Property @{'GroupName'=$group;'Members'=$members}

}

$results | Export-Csv 'GroupsAndMembers.csv' -NoTypeInformation


or


Get-ADGroup -Filter * -SearchBase $OU | select -ExpandProperty name | % {

$group= "$_"

$result += Get-ADGroupMember -identity "$_" | select @{n="Group";e={$group}},Name

}

$result | export-csv 'membership.csv' -notypeinformation
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 668 total points
ID: 39911238
Chris has a great GUI tool for all theese stuffs

Cjwdev | AD Info - Active Directory Reporting www.cjwdev.co.uk/Software/ADReportingTool/Info.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:andymellor
ID: 40386712
Great Help!
0