Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Conditional Formatting - excel 2010

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-07
Hi,

I have attached a ss, in the tab Test, there is a pivot table.

I want conditional formatting such that if the category = A, then the customer is marked as red

Can someone apply and explain how?

Many thanks
MI-.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39907551
Hello Seamus,

You can follow these steps:

Select the range C12:C58

Conditional Formatting > New Rule > Use a formula to determine which cells to format

Type this formula in the box

=$D12="A"

Click "format" button and apply red fill or font as required > OK > OK

all done!

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39907558
use this URL for conditional forwarding.
http://www.wikihow.com/Apply-Conditional-Formatting-in-Excel

also attached your sheet with conditional forwarding.
formula.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 39907570
See example of sheet with formatting applied

regards, barry
cf-barry.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40179909
Sorry it took so long!
0