Solved

Multiple SMTP addresses to point to one email address

Posted on 2014-03-05
6
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
We have a sales unit that needs 5000 email addresses but we don't want to create an AD account with mailbox for each one. Sales is a revolving door so we want little management as possible. The reason for these email addresses is to create an iTunes account for the iPads to be deployed. We will be managing these accounts and the sales manager wants one mailbox to manage and have these mailboxes as an additional SMTP. First question is what is the max limit of SMTP's to add? Second, is there another way to do this like a 3rd party program?
0
Comment
Question by:CiscoAzn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39907754
Each mailbox can have up to 1200 addresses (As of Windows 2003, can't find a more recent number). However, each mailbox can only send from one of those addresses. Whichever address is configured as the Primary SMTP address (When looking at the list of addresses, it will always by Bolded in the list of SMTP addresses) is the only address the mailbox owner can send email as. So if someone has a mailbox with Primary SMTP as user@company.com and user@company.org set as an alternate, if someone sends an email to user@company.org they will receive the email, but they will only be able to respond as user@company.com. To add the addresses in Exchange you can either add the address to the users' list of email addresses in the properties of their mailbox or you can create/modify an email address policy that can assign additional email addresses to multiple users (as long as they are not configured to ignore address policies).
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 39907781
Thanks Genius I know you can only send and reply from the one primary address. Need to know the max number of smtp for Exchange 2010. Also if there is a way to manage multiple addresses that points to one email address. Is there a way to do this w/contacts instead of AD accounts?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39910585
I don't think you have to use either approach.

Try this, create a new user and mailbox called "SalesIPad", right-click to open the user properties and hide it from Exchange in the General Tab, close the properties. Right-click again to select Manage Full Access Permission and add the user you want to control the mailbox.

Now, go to your Transport Rules in the Organization Configuration, Hub Transport section and create a rule when the From address contains "specific words"  redirect the message to the user you need to control the emails.

The "specific word" will have something like "salesipad".  Each device will be numerated with a logical (fictional) email address like salesipad_0001@yourdomain.com.


You can also accomplish the same without having the new mailbox at all, just create the above rule on the transport and a folder in the target user's mailbox with a rule to move all incoming messages with the specific words in the sender's name to the target folder.

These options will allow you to create the iTunes accounts on the devices, as you need a valid email, but you can't use that address to send or receive from the device.

Is this good for you or I'm crazy!!????
0
 

Author Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 39910623
You're a genius Master! This is exactly the answer I need but I need to test this out in the next couple of weeks. Since we just need an email account to generate an iTunes account only but when iTunes tries to validate would this not give out an NDR?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39910654
No as the message was delivered to someone else inside the organization.

By then way, the names of the collaborators/experts are underneath the "Expert Comment" label....  The other one is the rank of the expert.

:-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CiscoAzn
ID: 39910670
This guy is a genius I tell ya!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this video we show how to create a Shared Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Sha…
In this video we show how to create an Address List in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Organization >> Ad…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now