Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

outlook 2013 keeps asking for password when using hosted exchange with intermedia

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
I have a hosted exchange 2010 account with intermedia.net and when i setup a single user account i normally use their profile helper otherwise i get prompted for password every time i open outlook. If i add a second exchange account on the same profile it keeps asking for password. The profile helper only allows one email account to be added so i have to manually add the second account. I cant add the user creds under credential manager cause that will only let me add one email address. Note both email address are on the same domain.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Trenton Knew
Trenton Knew earned 1000 total points
ID: 39907683
If you have access to the exchange system manager on 365, a better solution would be to delegate full access and send as permissions for the second mailbox to the first mailbox user.  Then you can just add the mailbox to the install without having to add the entire second account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 39907708
the issue i have with that is when i go to create a new email i cant select the other email address as the sender.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39907769
You should be able to send as any mailbox you have permissions to do so with. That said, in Outlook the From: field is normally not included in the email composer, so you have to add the From: field. There's a button in the ribbon to the right side of the screen that says, "From:". If you push that, you can change the email address you use.

That said, what you are dealing with is probably a limitation of Intermedia's Hosted Exchange service. If they provide you with a utility for adding user profiles for outlook, they likely have some configuration in their environment that forces users to input their credentials each time the open outlook and released the tool to keep that from happening. Nothing you can do about that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 39907797
You have to grant the user both "full access" and "send as" permissions

Exchange Admin ¿ Mailboxes ¿ select second mailbox user ¿ edit ¿ mailbox delegation
grant "send as" and "full access" permissions
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39907862
BTW, Trenton, this isn't office 365 we're talking about here, but Hosted Exchange from a different provider. Just FYI.
0