Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find  SQL Server Database  unused  space , data used & Log used

Posted on 2014-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
913 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
How to find a space information for SQL Server Database

Unused Space:
Data used:
Log Used:
0
Comment
Question by:Varshini S
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39907701
EXEC sp_spaceused
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ssmith81 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39912088
Hi Rubha,
To check log space, DBCCSQLPERF should work fine.
To check used/unused space, Disk usage summary report would be helpful for you.


*Advertising removed by Netminder 31 Mar 2014*
0