Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some help with split DNS

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I am not the best at DNS, but here goes. In our gateway I specify the DNS as to use 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2. My first question is, is this best practice? I have a Windows environment, and one of my servers has DNS installed for local lookups.

I am asking this question because while on the office wifi, corporate e-mail doesnt work. My DNS is not set up as .local, it is set up as the external domain name. While researching a fix for this issue, it recommends setting up split DNS. To do this, I would need to set up a new forward primary zone that is not AD integrated. My second question is what effect(s) will this have on my domain PC's?
0
Comment
Question by:j_crow1
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39907968
Why is the office wifi set to point to your mail's external domain?  If it's connected to your LAN, it should use the internal DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_crow1
ID: 39908061
It's not; the Aps use the same DNS setup as the internal office machines. It's the phones that look at the external mail address.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39908995
try using your office dns server's IP as primary dns and keep 8.8.8.8 / 4.2.2.2 as alternate dns on one of the computer to see if it works.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Jason Ryberg
ID: 39909650
In our gateway I specify the DNS as to use 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2

On your DNS servers, do you have forwarders pointing to the gateway as a DNS source?  Otherwise you could set forwarders to the 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2 IP addresses.  Is there a reason you're not using your ISP's DNS?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39912869
In our gateway I specify the DNS as to use 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2.
Is that gateway also the DHCP server for your network? If so, then it's likely giving those DNS server addresses out to DHCP clients, which isn't good if you've got an AD domain in place (and it sounds like you probably do).

All machines in an AD domain need to use only internal DNS servers (DNS servers in your domain, which are typically going to be domain controllers), because those are the only DNS servers that know anything about the machines in your domain. Using external DNS servers such as 8.8.8.8 and 4.2.2.2 will result in machines in your domain not being able to contact other machines in your domain.

I am asking this question because while on the office wifi, corporate e-mail doesnt work. My DNS is not set up as .local, it is set up as the external domain name.
Can you be more specific about this? What do you use for corporate email, and does your AD domain have the same name as your registered internet domain? If so, that's not ideal, but there's probably still a way to make everything work like it should.
0