Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Share Question

Posted on 2014-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
I have some network shares set up thru a group policy for users.  When users log on, they have access to a drive letter mapped to their PC.  For example (\\servername\users)(V:) so they go to this "V" drive and they can write to this "drive".  However, if a user maps just \\servername\users, he will see and have full access to all other users' folders in addition to his folder.  How do I prevent this.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack Seaman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39907925
Please share which type of permission you have configured and which group you want to set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Seaman
ID: 39908037
Currently it is all domain users have full access.  I want only the user of the folder to have access.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908062
Make sure you have proper backup before performing below action

On users folder, go to advanced security and uncheck all permissipn for domain users except list folder and traverse folder permission. Check replace permission to child folders.

Now you shold have permission in place.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 39908427
Try using the Access Based Enumeration for Folder Sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jack Seaman
ID: 39908986
I don't think ABE will work because I want to prevent users from accessing other user folder.  Currently all users folders have all domain users in them.  It should only be the owner of the folder.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39908994
@wjseaman, did you get time to check my post. I think it should work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Satheesh Agatheeswaran
ID: 39910999
ABE is really useful in your Scenario, you can use the Domain Users with the special permission settings of the Master Folder to "List this folder only" then the user folders will be set to "List this folder and subfolders" / Full control to the corresponding users.

we deploy a shared drive with 46 sets of folders with 18 subfolders where the Support team can see only 46 Folders and inside only 1 folder name called (Support). All the other teams cant view the support folder & Support team can view the rest of the folders even if they use the link. Also, ABE must be deployed using DFS otherwise its not effective
0