Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP Connectionstring not working

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have this ASP Connection string for my MasterDetail Gridview but I keep getting an error that states that it's an incorrect syntax near '?'.  I'm using a session where clause to grab masterdetail information from the main gridview. Not sure where I can change or what i'm doing wrong. Thanks

SelectCommand="SELECT OrderDetailID, OrderID, ProductCode, SUBSTRING(ProductName, 5, LEN(ProductName)) AS ProductName, Quantity, ProductPrice, TotalPrice FROM OrderDetails WHERE ([OrderID] = ?)"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Southern_Gentleman
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gdarcan
ID: 39907843
Sorry but this is not a connection string. You may refer to connection strings at www.connectionstrings.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Southern_Gentleman
ID: 39907944
It is the SelectCommand after my Connectionstring.  I'm still coming up with the error either or and my error is still the same.

<asp:SqlDataSource ID="sqlPrintedDetails" runat="server" ConnectionString="<%$ ConnectionStrings:ApplicationServices %>" SelectCommand="SELECT OrderDetailID, OrderID, ProductCode, SUBSTRING(ProductName, 5, LEN(ProductName)) AS ProductName, Quantity, ProductPrice, TotalPrice FROM OrderDetails WHERE ([OrderID] = ?)">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jitendra Patil earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908742
try something like below.
cmd = new SQLCommand("SELECT OrderDetailID, OrderID, ProductCode, SUBSTRING(ProductName, 5, LEN(ProductName)) AS ProductName, Quantity, ProductPrice, TotalPrice FROM OrderDetails WHERE OrderID = @orderID)"", conn);
cmd.Parameters.AddWithValue("@orderID", value); //session value
cmd.Prepare();
cmd.executenonquery();

hope this helps.
0