Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# Desktop App for quick data entry

Posted on 2014-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
I would like to find an example of a desktop application that will allow my users to enter data specific to them. The requirement is pretty simple, I think. I need some sort of widget that will allow users to open it from their desktop. They can then enter information (such as tasks completed, tasks started, comments and updates to tasks) that is saved to a database. I use C# and ASP.Net currently to build applications, but this seems to be more in line with a desktop "widget". I was hoping to get examples and ideas about building and deploying this. The database is SQL Server 2008, the environment is Visual Studio 2012.Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39907969
The closest thing to "widgets" in Windows was the Sidebar, but that was deemed insecure by Microsoft. You are really talking about a full-blown application at this point.

You might consider using LightSwitch. I haven't used it myself, but as I understand it's whole intent is to be able to quickly create data-centric applications. I believe it's simplified to the point that a non-technical user could muddle his way through creating an application.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39908314
So, by widget, what exactly do you mean?  
If you mean stuff like, always up on the desktop, or accessible with a single keystroke, or something like that; I would be surprised if you could not achieve this functionality with C#

Perhaps with some more details on what functionality you need, I can offer a more specific suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 39908392
Yes, I'm looking for something that I can deploy to the desktop. I was thinking perhaps a simple windows form app with basically one form. The user opens it from their desktop and can enter data into fields that are saved to the database. I do not want a login; I would prefer to get the use specific data (username) from windows. There should be drop down list to select from a list of tasks assigned to that user, then a text field for them to enter simple notes. They should be able to see and edit past notes for each task and enter new notes. My desktop application experience is limited to MS Access from years ago. This was proposed as more of a "widget", but I'm not sure that term is completely accurate. To the user it would simply behave as a widget. I've found some ideas online but was hoping there are more specific ideas I could find.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 39918873
Using winforms with c# is working out the way I had envisioned.
0