Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare Workstation 10 Virtual Machine can't ping host

Posted on 2014-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-14
Hi.  I have a new install of WMWare Workstation 10 on a Windows 8 host.  The VM is running XP sp3.   I have SQLServer 2008r2 running on the host -- but now I'm getting ahead of myself ...
In the VM Settings, I have the Network Adapter set to Bridged (w/ replicate state).  The Host machine is on a domain, with fixed IP's.  The host is 10.9.8.74.  The VM is also on the domain -- it's IP is 10.9.8.75

I have verified that both PC and VM appear on the domain, and have the shares, and access to domain printers, SQL Servers, etc.  

However, the VM can't ping the host PC at .74 and the host can't ping the VM at .75, but both can ping all other IP's on the domain.   The VM can't locate or connect to the SQL Server running on the Host PC, but it can connect to all other SQL Servers on the domain.
Other network PC's see the SQL Server running on the host PC. Firewalls are all off.  

Any ideas?  I feel like I've tried all combinations of Network settings.
Thanks.

WMWare Network Adapter Settings
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Rudloff
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 39907994
Make sure your firewall on the host machine allows the range 10.9.8.0 to 10.9.8.255

Uncheck Replicate Physical Network state above. I don't use this (I use Bridged networking) and I can ping back and forth.

I assume the guest has Internet.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39911105
I agree with John Hurst, this sounds like a firewall issue since your VM and host were successfully added to a domain....

Can you access UNC shares on either the host or VM?

As a side note, here is a good VMware KB on troubleshooting network connection issues:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008367
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rob Rudloff
ID: 39916609
I will check UNC shares.  The firewall is off.
Thanks for the links -- I'll check it out and let you know what I find ... I will have access to this PC in a week.
0