Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Change these Exchage 2007 Autodiscover URLS

Posted on 2014-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-07
Hi,

I have taken over a site from a previous IT company, they had an exchange crash about 3 years ago and have not tidied everything up.

I am having trouble with some of the URLS in the autodsicover in particular the ones below marked as old server

<Type>EXCH</Type>
        <ASUrl>https://oldserver/EWS/Exchange.asmx</ASUrl>
        <EwsUrl>https://oldserver/EWS/Exchange.asmx</EwsUrl>
        <OOFUrl>https://oldserver/EWS/Exchange.asmx</OOFUrl>
        <UMUrl>https://oldserver/UnifiedMessaging/Service.asmx</UMUrl>
       

Everything else I have managed to change but these 4 URLS I cant figure it out.

Any help would be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:wogboy112
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Arjun Vyavahare
ID: 39908516
Hi,

Changing autodiscover, i belive below blog will help you for making these changes:
http://www.3ait.co.uk/blog/changing-the-autodiscover-url-in-microsoft-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39911830
Those are all in PowerShell.

Get-WebServicesVirtualDirectory | Set-WebServicesVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl https://mail.example.net/ews/exchange.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.example.net/ews/exchange.asmx

Get-UMVirtualDirectory | Set-UMVirtualDirectory -InternalUrl https://mail.example.net/UnifiedMessaging/service.asmx -ExternalUrl https://mail.example.net/UnifiedMessaging/service.asmx 

However I would check that when you run get-exchageserver you only see the server that you are expecting to see.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 41640817
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I have recommended this question be closed as follows:

Accept: Simon Butler (Sembee) (http:#a39911830)

If you feel this question should be closed differently, post an objection and the moderators will review all objections and close it as they feel fit. If no one objects, this question will be closed automatically the way described above.

Delphineous
Experts-Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0